UIL Football State Championships
UIL Football State Championships

IRVING, TX – Bally Sports Southwest kicks off a week-long programming slate Monday, Dec. 13 leading up to the network’s exclusive coverage of twelve live 2021 UIL State Football Championships from AT&T Stadium.

Texas high school football fans can get ready for the 2021 UIL State Championships by watching the ROAD TO THE CHAMPIONSHIP PREVIEW SHOW presented by Jack in the Box on Monday, Dec. 13 at 6:00 p.m. CT. The 60-minute show will be hosted by Ric Renner and Erin Hartigan with Texas high school coaching legend Ken Purcell, and Dave Campbell’s Texas Football Managing Editor Greg Tepper adding expert analysis and predictions for each of the title games from the Bally Sports Southwest Studios in Irving.

The network’s exclusive live game broadcast schedule will begin Wednesday, Dec. 15 at 11:00 a.m. CT and showcase twelve championship matchups over three days, including two 1A Six-Man contests, concluding with the 6A Division II title game on Saturday, Dec. 18.

Live event coverage will include two sideline reporters for each game and crews will capture behind-the-scenes moments. In addition, feature stories produced by Bally Sports Southwest’s Emmy® Award winning content team will be integrated throughout the week of championship coverage.

The broadcast team onsite at AT&T Stadium will include Hall of Fame announcer Craig Way, Mike Leslie, Ted Emrich and Mark Followill, who will split the play-by-play duties. They will be joined by Granger Huntress, Greg Tepper, former Texas A&M wide receiver and class of 2022 Texas High School Football Hall of Fame inductee Shea Walker and former NFL linebacker and two-time Super Bowl champion Gary Reasons who will rotate as analysts.

Sarah Merrifield, Katie Engleson, Lesley McCaslin Lauren Callender, Austyn Iven, Paige Schnorbach and CT Steckel will serve as sideline reporters.

Beginning Thursday, Dec. 16 at 2:00 p.m., the network will feature FORD CHAMPIONSHIP LIVE shows between championship games hosted by Renner and Hartigan and will include expert analysis from Coach Purcell and Tepper from an on-field set at AT&T Stadium.

Bally Sports Southwest’s signature HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD LIVE will wrap-up the network’s week-long coverage, following Saturday’s 6A Division II game at approximately 10:00 p.m. CT and include extensive coverage with highlights and recaps from all championship games.

UIL Championship football programming airing on Bally Sports Southwest will stream live on the Bally Sports app and on BallySports.com when a consumer authenticates through their pay-tv service. The Bally Sports app is available on mobile and tablet devices, including iOS and Android, as well as the following connected devices: Amazon Fire TV, Android TV, Apple TV, Google Chromecast, Roku Players and Roku TV and Xbox One. Fans can also download the app for free from the iTunes App Store, Google Play, Amazon App Store, Roku App Store, XBOX One App Store and Windows App Store

Fans can visit www.getmyhometeams.com for more information about availability of Bally Sports Southwest and Bally Sports Southwest Plus in their area.

High school football fans will find more exclusive content on www.BallySports.com and by following @BallySportsSW on Twitter, @BallySportsSW on Instagram and BallySportsSouthwest on Facebook.

BALLY SPORTS SOUTHWEST 2021 UIL FOOTBALL

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE

(All times listed are Central. Schedule subject to change.)

Thursday, Dec. 16

11:00 a.m.      2A Division II: Stratford vs. Falls City                        Bally Sports Southwest

2:00 p.m.       Ford Championship Live                                            Bally Sports Southwest

3:00 p.m.       3A Div. I: Brock vs. Lorena                                        Bally Sports Southwest

6:00 p.m.       Ford Championship Live                                            Bally Sports Southwest

7:00 p.m.       3A Div. II: Gunter vs. Franklin                                    Bally Sports Southwest

Friday, Dec. 17

11:00 a.m.      4A Div. I:  Stephenville vs. Austin Johnson                Bally Sports Southwest

2:00 p.m.       Ford Championship Live                                            Bally Sports Southwest

3:00 p.m.       4A Div. II:  Gilmer vs. Franklin                                    Bally Sports Southwest

6:00 p.m.       Ford Championship Live                                            Bally Sports Southwest

7:00 p.m.       5A Div. I:  College Station vs. Katy Paetow                Bally Sports Southwest

Saturday, Dec. 18

11:00 a.m.      5A Div. II: Dallas South Oak Cliff vs. Liberty Hill         Bally Sports Southwest

2:00 p.m.       Ford Championship Live                                            Bally Sports Southwest

3:00 p.m.       6A Div. I:  Duncanville vs. Galena Park North Shore    Bally Sports Southwest

6:00 p.m.       Ford Championship Live                                            Bally Sports Southwest

7:00 p.m.       6A Div. II:  Denton Geyer vs. Duncanville                   Bally Sports Southwest

10:00 p.m.     High School Scoreboard Live                                     Bally Sports Southwest